2017 ATSIEB election

Updated 6 Nov 2017

2017 ATSIEB banner icon

The 2017 election  to elect 7 members of the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Elected Body for the ACT has concluded.

Counting for the ACT Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Elected Body election took place on Wednesday 19 July 2017, using the Hare-Clark proportional representation system.  A record total of 435 votes were admitted to the count,

Twenty five candidates contested the election.  Voting for the election took place during the week starting Saturday 1 July and concluded on Saturday 8 July 2017.  Any Aboriginal person or Torres Strait Islander aged 18 or over, living in the ACT, was eligible to vote in the election.

The successful candidates in the order in which they were elected were:

  1. Caroline HUGHES
  2. Katrina FANNING
  3. Jo CHIVERS
  4. Ross FOWLER
  5. Maurice WALKER
  6. Fred MONAGHAN
  7. Jacob KEED

The official declaration of the poll took place at midday, Thursday 20 July 2017, at  the Canberra Museum and Gallery Theatrette, Ground Floor, North Building, 180 London Circuit, Civic Square, Canberra City.

Casual vacancies

Since the July 2017 general Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Elected Body election there has been one casual vacancy.

  • Mr Ross Fowler resigned on 13 October 2017 and was replaced, via a count back of Mr Fowler's ballot papers, by Ms Paula McGrady.

Current members

  • Katrina FANNING (Chairperson)
  • Jo CHIVERS (Deputy Chairperson)
  • Caroline HUGHES
  • Maurice WALKER
  • Fred MONAGHAN
  • Jacob KEED
  • Paula McGrady

More information:

Election timetable

Key dates for the 2017 election

Election start day (Candidate nominations open) Monday 15 May 2017
Nominations close 12 noon Monday 29 May 2017
Nominations of candidates declared 12 noon Tuesday 30 May 2017
Order of ballot paper decided Tuesday 30 May 2017 (after declaration of nominations)
Electoral rolls close 5pm Monday 19 June 2017
Appointment of liaison officers and review panel members Before 1 July 2017
Voting starts 9 am Saturday 1 July 2017
Postal vote applications must be received by Elections ACT for processing 5 pm Thursday 6 July 2017
Last voting day 6 pm Saturday 8 July 2017
Last day for receipt of postal votes 5pm Friday 14 July 2017
Review Panel meets to review postal votes and other decisions Before 5 pm Friday 24 July 2017
Scrutiny starts Not earlier than Wednesday 19 July 2017
Election result declared As soon as practicable after the scrutiny ends - Thursday 20 July 2017 (12 noon)

Public events

Community forum briefing

Thursday, 11 May 2017 at 6:00 pm to 7:30 pm:
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Cultural Centre, 245 Lady Denman Drive, Yarramundi Reach ACT 2601.

  1. Welcome to Country by Aunty Violet Sheridan
  2. MC Ms Robyn Forester, Director, Office for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs
  3. Presentation by Mr Ro Spence, Acting ACT Electoral Commissioner, explaining:
    • Key dates
    • nominations
    • voting
    • the election process.
  4. Close

Declaration of candidate names and draw for ballot paper positions

Tuesday, 30 May 2017 at 12:00 noon
Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Cultural Centre, 245 Lady Denman Drive, Yarramundi Reach ACT 2601.

  1. MC Ms Robyn Forester, Director, Office for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs
  2. Declaration of candidate names followed by draw for positions on the ballot paper by Mr Ro Spence, Acting Electoral Commissioner
  3. Close

Meet the candidates

Wednesday, 28 June 2017 at 5:30 pm arrival for a 6:00 pm sharp start to 8:30 pm.

50MC Theatre, 50 Marcus Clarke Street, Canberra City.

  1. Welcome to Country by Aunty Jude Barlow
  2. MC Ms Robyn Forester, Director Office for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs
  3. Ms Rachel Stephen-Smith MLA, Minister for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs; Community Services and Social Inclusion; Disability, Children and Youth; Multicultural Affairs; and Workplace Safety and Industrial Relations.
  4. Candidate presentations - full list of candidates can be found at 2017 ATSIEB - Nominations
  5. Close

Light refreshments will be provided.

To confirm your attendance at this event, please RSVP by 26 June 2017 to: https://www.eventbrite.com.au/e/atsieb-elections-2017-meet-the-candidates-forum-tickets-34999077182

Disclaimer: This event will be lived streamed and posted on the Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islanders Elected Body (ATSIEB) Youtube channel.  By attending this event, you consent to be photographed, filmed and otherwise recorded for this purpose.

The link to the broadcast is now available and will go live at 6pm on Wednesday 28 July.

http://livestream.education.gov.au/actatsieb/28june2017/

Declaration of the poll

Thursday, 20 July 2017 at 12 midday Canberra Museum and Gallery Theatrette, Ground Floor, North Building, 180 London Circuit, Civic Square, Canberra City

  1. Acknowledgement of country by Ms Robyn Forester, Director, Office for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander MC Ms Robyn Forester, Director, Office for Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Affairs
  2. Official Declaration of the Poll by Mr Ro Spence, Acting ACT Electoral Commissioner
  3. Elected candidates invited to say a few words
  4. Close

The declaration event will be open to candidates, the media and the general public. Light refreshments will be provided.