Navigation
- 2024 ACT Legislative Assembly election
- ACT Electoral Legislation
- Referendums for the Legislative Assembly
- ATSIEB elections
- Ballot Papers for the Legislative Assembly
- Formality of ballot papers
- Scanning of ballot papers
- Information for Candidates
- Casual vacancies in the Legislative Assembly
- Casual vacancies in the tenth Legislative Assembly (2020-2024)
- Casual vacancies in the ninth Legislative Assembly (2016-2020)
- Casual vacancies in the eighth Legislative Assembly (2012-2016)
- Casual vacancies in the seventh Legislative Assembly (2008-2012)
- Casual vacancies in the sixth Legislative Assembly (2004-2008)
- Casual vacancies in the fifth Legislative Assembly (2001-2004)
- Casual vacancies in the fourth Legislative Assembly (1998-2001)
- Casual vacancies in the third Legislative Assembly (1995-1998)
- Casual vacancies in the second Legislative Assembly (1992-1995)
- Casual vacancies in the first Legislative Assembly (1989-1992)
- Elections for organisations
- Electronic voting and counting (EVACS)
- Overseas e-voting (OSEV)
- Frequently Asked Questions
- Interested in casual work?
- Past ACT Legislative Assembly Elections
- 2020 election
- 2020 Election Results
- COVID-19 and the 2020 ACT election
- 2020 Election Timetable
- Candidate statements
- Distribution of preferences 2020
- Ballot paper preference data - 2020 Election
- List of Candidates
- List of elected candidates - 2020 Election
- Summary of seats won - 2020 Election
- Interstate at election time?
- Voter frequency
- Voter frequency - Belconnen
- Voter frequency - Chisholm
- Voter frequency - City
- Voter frequency - City East
- Voter frequency - Dickson
- Voter frequency - Flynn
- Voter frequency - Gungahlin North
- Voter frequency - Gungahlin West
- Voter frequency - Harrison
- Voter frequency - Kippax
- Voter frequency - Lanyon
- Voter frequency - Manuka
- Voter frequency - Tuggeranong
- Voter frequency - Weston Creek
- Voter frequency - Woden
- Voter frequency - all voting centres
- 2016 Election
- 2012 election
- Election timetable
- 2012 Election results
- 2012 Results by polling place
- 2012 Results by Party
- Results by party - ACT Labor
- Results by party - Australian Motorists Party
- Results by party - Canberra Liberals
- Results by party - Bullet Train for Canbera
- Results by party - Liberal Democratic Party
- Results by party - Marion Le Social Justice Party
- Results by party - ACT Greens
- Results by party - Ungrouped
- 2012 Results by Electorate and by Party
- 2012 Results for Brindabella Electorate
- 2012 Results for Ginninderra Electorate
- 2012 Results for Molonglo Electorate
- 2012 ACT Legislative Assembly election candidates
- 2012 ACT Legislative Assembly sample ballot papers
- List of elected candidates - 2012 Election
- Summary of seats won - 2012 Election
- Distribution of preferences - 2012
- Ballot paper preference data - 2012 Election
- 2008 Election
- Election timetable - 2008 Election
- List of candidates
- List of elected candidates - 2008 Election
- Summary of seats won - 2008 Election
- 2008 Election results
- Results for Brindabella Electorate
- Results for Ginninderra Electorate
- Results for Molonglo Electorate
- Results by polling place
- Results by Party
- Results by party - Australian Labor Party
- Results by party - Australian Motorists Party
- Results by party - Canberra Liberals
- Results by party - Community Alliance
- Results by party - Liberal Democratic Party
- Results by party - Pangallo Independents
- Results by party - Richard Mulcahy Canberra Party
- Results by party - The Greens
- Results by party - Ungrouped
- Results by Electorate and by Party
- Election Results System - Help
- Distribution of preferences
- Ballot paper preference data - 2008 Election
- 2008 sample ballot papers
- 2004 Election
- Election timetable - 2004 Election
- List of candidates - 2004 Election
- List of elected candidates - 2004 Election
- Summary of seats won - 2004 Election
- Electorate of Brindabella First Preference Results â€" 2004 Election
- Electorate of Ginninderra First Preference Results â€" 2004 Election
- Electorate of Molonglo First Preference Results â€" 2004 Election
- Results Summary - 2004 Election
- Voting Data - 2004 Election
- Ballot paper preference data - 2004 Election
- 2001 Election
- Election timetable - 2001 Election
- List of candidates - 2001 Election
- List of elected candidates - 2001 Election
- Summary of seats won - 2001 Election
- Electorate of Brindabella First Preference Results â€" 2001 Election
- Electorate of Ginninderra First Preference Results â€" 2001 Election
- Electorate of Molonglo First Preference Results â€" 2001 Election
- Results Summary - 2001 Election
- Voting Data - 2001 Election
- Ballot paper preference data - 2001 Election
- 1998 Election
- 1995 Election
- 1992 Election
- 1989 Election
- Modified d'Hondt Electoral System
- 2020 election
- Check the source
- Telephone voting
- Overseas e-voting
- Elections ACT
- Elections & voting
- Past ACT Legislative Assembly Elections
- 1998 Election
- Brindabella First Preference Results - 1998 Election
Brindabella First Preference Results - 1998 Election
Updated 6 Jan 2015
A) The ACT Greens | Votes |
% |
---|---|---|
ELLERMAN, Sue | 1103 |
2.03 |
FARRELLY, Peter | 733 |
1.35 |
STEPHENS, Liz | 888 |
1.64 |
TITO, Fiona | 1659 |
3.06 |
Group total | 4383 |
8.08 |
B) Christian Democratic Party | Votes |
% |
---|---|---|
CARTER, Stephen | 364 |
0.67 |
PICCIN, Francis | 547 |
1.01 |
Group total | 911 |
1.68 |
C) Osborne Independent Group | Votes |
% |
---|---|---|
MOORE, Linda | 531 |
0.98 |
OSBORNE, Paul | 8273 |
15.25 |
Group total | 8804 |
16.23 |
D) Australian Democrats | Votes |
% |
---|---|---|
BELL, Charlie | 811 |
1.49 |
DODD, Geoff | 549 |
1.01 |
GRANT, Anna | 909 |
1.68 |
PEIRCE, Mark | 488 |
0.90 |
TATE, Adele | 579 |
1.07 |
Group total | 3336 |
6.15 |
E) Australian Labor Party | Votes |
% |
---|---|---|
HARGREAVES, John | 3252 |
5.99 |
MOW, Karen | 1775 |
3.27 |
PRESDEE, Kathryn | 1572 |
2.90 |
WHITECROSS, Andrew | 3893 |
7.18 |
WOOD, Bill | 4971 |
9.16 |
Group total | 15463 |
28.50 |
F) Liberal Party | Votes |
% |
---|---|---|
DIDIER, Geoff | 2149 |
3.96 |
HEAD, Margaret L. | 1665 |
3.07 |
KAINE, Trevor | 3422 |
6.31 |
LITTLEWOOD, Louise | 3918 |
7.22 |
SMYTH, Brendan | 8956 |
16.51 |
Group total | 20110 |
37.07 |
G) Independent | Votes |
% |
---|---|---|
CORNWELL, Tom | 134 |
0.25 |
KOBIER, Margaret A. | 381 |
0.70 |
MARSHALL, Margot | 261 |
0.48 |
MENEGAZZO, Peter | 238 |
0.44 |
MUNDAY, Leonard | 230 |
0.42 |
Group total | 1244 |
2.29 |
Total Formal Votes | 54251 |
95.65 |
---|---|---|
Informal Votes | 2467 |
4.35 |
Electorate Total | 56718 |
92.92 |
Enrolment | 61042 |
|
Quota | 9042 |