Skip to content

List of candidates for the 2008 ACT Legislative Assembly election

5 Jul 2012

The following lists display the parties in the order they appeared on the ballot paper. The candidates are then displayed in alphabetical order within their party or group column.

Brindabella

A) Canberra Liberals

  • Steve DOSZPOT
  • David MORGAN
  • Steve PRATT
  • Audrey RAY
  • Brendan SMYTH

B) Community Alliance

  • Val JEFFERY
  • James SIZER

C) Australian Motorist Party

  • Ben DOBLE
  • Burl DOBLE
  • Brian McLACHLAN
  • Geoff RAKE
  • Bruce RITCHIE

D) The Greens

  • Amanda BRESNAN
  • Sue ELLERMAN

E) Australian Labor Party

  • Joy BURCH
  • Mick GENTLEMAN
  • John HARGREAVES
  • Tracy MACKEY
  • Wayne SIEVERS

Ginninderra

A) Australian Motorist Party

  • Deborah HANNIGAN
  • Chris SEDDON
  • Andrew SIMINGTON
  • Denis WALFORD
  • Wayne WHITING

B) Australian Labor Party

  • Chris BOURKE
  • Adina CIRSON
  • David PEEBLES
  • Mary PORTER
  • Jon STANHOPE

C) Community Alliance

  • Mike CROWTHER
  • Roger NICOLL
  • Jane TULLIS

D) The Greens

  • James HIGGINS
  • Meredith HUNTER

E) Canberra Liberals

  • Alistair COE
  • Vicki DUNNE
  • Jacqui MYERS
  • Andrea TOKAJI
  • Matthew WATTS

U1) Ungrouped

  • Harold HIRD - Independent
  • Cathy McILHONEY - Independent
  • Mark PARTON - Independent
  • Adam VERWEY - Independent

U2) Ungrouped

  • Darren CHURCHILL
  • Eddie SARKIS
  • Barry SMITH - Independent

Molonglo

A) Pangallo Independents

  • Luciano LOMBARDO
  • Frank PANGALLO
  • Phil THOMPSON

B) Australian Labor Party

  • Andrew BARR
  • Eleanor BATES
  • Simon CORBELL
  • Louise CROSSMAN
  • Katy GALLAGHER
  • Mike HETTINGER
  • David MATHEWS

C) Community Alliance

  • Alvin HOPPER
  • Owen SADDLER
  • Nancy-Louise SCHERGER
  • Norvan VOGT

D) Richard Mulcahy Canberra Party

  • Joanne ALLEN
  • Richard MULCAHY
  • Ben O'NEILL

E) Australian Motorist Party

  • David CUMBERS
  • Kim EVANS
  • Stuart GREEN
  • Angus LABURN
  • Darren O'NEIL
  • Stephen ROWLAND
  • Anthony SEDDON

F) Liberal Democratic Party

  • David McALARY
  • David PINKERTON

G) The Greens

  • Elena KIRSCHBAUM
  • Caroline Le COUTEUR
  • Shane RATTENBURY

H) Canberra Liberals

  • Belinda BARNIER
  • Jacqui BURKE
  • Jeremy HANSON
  • Giulia JONES
  • Gary KENT
  • Zed SESELJA
  • Clinton WHITE

U) Ungrouped

  • Helen CROSS - Independent
  • Tony FARRELL - Independent
  • Greg TANNAHILL
  • Kerri TARANTO - Independent

Current MLA's

List of current Members of the ACT Legislative Assembly.

Links

Selection of links to other Agencies.

Education Resources

Designed for
use by school students and teachers.

Election FAQs

Frequently asked questions.