Skip to content

List of candidates - 1989 Election

Updated 19 Jun 2014

Independent Haslem

  • John Haslem
  • Caryl Haslem

Party! Party! Party!

  • Amanda Call
  • Shane McMillan

Socialist Workers Party

  • Kristian Whittaker

Family Team

  • Bev Cains
  • Dawn Casley-Smith
  • Ron Gane
  • Bill Fearon
  • Dennis Meagher
  • Drewe Just

National Party

  • David Adams
  • Michael Mullins
  • Bruce MacKinnon

Disabled & Redeployed Workers Party

  • Peter Burrows
  • Derek Robinson

Abolish Self-Government Coalition

  • Dennis Stevenson
  • Flo Grant
  • Gladys Dickson
  • Chris Tazreiter
  • Nerolie Bush
  • Geoff Doepel
  • Trish Orton
  • Gail Aiken
  • Mike Trevethan
  • Reg Hayward
  • Colin Beaton
  • John Hesketh

Fair Elections Coalition

  • Tony Fleming
  • Alan Runciman
  • Sarah Kirschbaum
  • Gordon McAllister
  • Gus Petersilka
  • Julie McCarron-Benson

Home Rule OK

  • Tony Boye

Residents Rally

  • Bernard Collaery
  • Norm Jensen
  • Michael Moore
  • Hector Kinloch
  • Joan Kellett
  • Chris Donohue
  • Marion Le
  • Kelvin Giles
  • Catherine Rossiter

A Better Idea

  • Mick Scurfield

Christian Alternative Party

  • Nathan Stirling
  • Bernadette Ibell

Australian Labor Party

  • Rosemary Follett
  • Paul Whalan
  • Wayne Berry
  • Ellnor Grassby
  • Bill Wood
  • Di Ford
  • Kevin Gill
  • Anna Robieson
  • Martin Attridge
  • Peta Beelen
  • Barry Reid

Sleepers Wake

  • John Bellamy

No Self Government Party

  • Craig Duby
  • Carmel Maher
  • David Prowse
  • John Taylor
  • Norman Henry
  • Peter Alabaster
  • John Cunningham
  • Chris Elworthy
  • Elma Lindh
  • Nev Aurousseau
  • John Cantlon
  • Ken Durie
  • Bob Smythe
  • Lindsay Sales
  • Philippa Meredith
  • Jack Wright
  • Yvonne Hammond

Australian Democrats

  • Arminel Ryan
  • Bill Mason
  • Heather Jeffcoat

The A.C.T. Community Party

  • Ken Fry
  • Domenic Mico
  • Lorne Doyle

Canberra First Party

  • Allan Nelson
  • Beryl Byrnes
  • John McMahon
  • Jeff Brown
  • Michael Apps
  • Barry Brogan
  • Jennie Booth
  • Arthur Hetehrington
  • Elisabeth Apps
  • Mike McColl
  • Matt Campbell
  • Garry Behan

Liberal Party

  • Gary Humphries
  • Trevor Kaine
  • Robyn Nolan
  • Bill Stefaniak
  • Greg Cornwell
  • Lyle Dunne
  • Peter Kobold
  • Judith Dowson
  • Peter Jansen
  • Bob Winnel

Sun-Ripened Warm Tomato

  • Emile Brunoro
  • Rick Kenny

Tony Spagnolo Independent for Canberra

  • Tony Spagnolo

Surprise Party

  • C J Burns

Independent

  • Crnkovic, Frank
  • Mackey, Bill
  • Reid, Bob
  • Wise, Kevin Robert
  • Pead, Gary James
  • Pye, Bill
  • Rocke, John
  • Hird, Harold
  • Gillespie, Lyall L.