Skip to content

Privacy

Updated 13 Feb 2015

Elections ACT is committed to protecting privacy online in accordance with the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

A copy of our full Privacy Plan can be accessed here.

Personal information submitted to Elections ACT electronically

Where Elections ACT collects personal information submitted directly by a user, those electronic records are stored securely in databases managed on behalf of Elections ACT by its ICT providers and in accordance with the Elections ACT’s ICT security policies and practices.

Where personal information is held in electronic files, access to it is restricted to Election ACT employees whose duties require access to the information.

Personal Information collected and held

When you browse our website, our system automatically makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address
  • top level domain name (for example: .com, .net, .gov, .au)
  • the type of browser and operating system you used
  • date and time of your visit
  • the previous site visited
  • which pages are accessed
  • the time spent on individual pages and the site overall
  • which files were downloaded
  • geographic location
  • the address of the referring site, such as the previous site that you visited before Elections ACT’s website

This information is generally only used to:

  • identify generic online resource usage patterns; and
  • improve our services.

This information is used only for statistical analysis and systems administration purposes. No attempt is made to identify users or their browsing activities, except in the unlikely event of an investigation by a law enforcement agency.

‘Cookies' and Google Analytics

A ‘cookie’ is an electronic token that is passed to your browser which passes it back to the server whenever a page is sent to you.

Elections ACT’s website uses a cookie to maintain contact through a session. The cookie allows the website to recognise you as a unique user as you move from one page of the website to another. The cookie will expire when the browser session is closed or the computer is shut down. No attempt will be made to identify anonymous users or their browsing activities unless legally compelled to do so, such as in the event of an investigation.

The Elections ACT website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Google Analytics uses cookies and JavaScript code to enable analysis on usage of these websites and online facilities.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

By using Elections ACT’s website, you consent to Google processing data about you in the manner and for the purposes set out above. Please refer to Google's Privacy Policy.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of Elections ACT’s website and online facilities.

Interaction between this site and other sites

The Elections ACT website contains links to other sites. Elections ACT is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites and has no knowledge if cookies or other tracking devices are used on linked websites.

These other sites may use web measurement tools, customisation technologies and persistent cookies to inform the service they provide to their users. You should read the privacy statement published on each website that you visit.

Your email address

Elections ACT will only record your email address in the event that you send a message by email; you provide your email address when completing an electoral form, online or otherwise, for the purposes of such things as, but not limited to, enrolment, postal voting, applications for casual work or in relation to party registration or financial disclosure; or your email address is provided by a third party. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and will not be added to any mailing lists without your consent by way of a specific request in writing. Elections ACT will not use or disclose your email address for any other purpose, without your prior written consent.

If you are listed on one or more of our media or subscriber email lists you can opt out at any time. You can unsubscribe by email to elections@act.gov.au.

Security of information

Elections ACT is required to take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information it holds is safe and secure. Every effort is taken to protect your personal information from misuse, interference or loss from unauthorised access, use or modification or disclosure in accordance with the Information Privacy Act.

The Territory Records Act 2002 establishes frameworks for the management of your personal information if it is held within the files or data systems of Elections ACT or the ACT government. Elections ACT will also handle your personal information in accordance with any requirements set out by the legislation under which it was collected.

Comprehensive protections are employed to guard against unauthorised access to both paper and electronic files. Access to Elections ACT’s premises is controlled.

While Elections ACT attempts to secure information transmitted to the Elections ACT website over the internet, there may be inherent risks associated with the transmission of information via the Internet and there is therefore a possibility that this information could be accessed by a third party while in transit.

For those who do not wish to use the Internet, please contact Elections ACT via the telephone or via the post.