Skip to content

List of candidates - 2004 Election

Updated 29 Aug 2013

The following lists of candidates are grouped in the order in which they appeared on ballot papers. Candidates in each column are in alphabetical order.

Brindabella

A) Christian Democratic Party ACT Division

  • Erol Francis BYRNE
  • Thelma JANES

B) The ACT Greens

  • Graham JENSEN
  • Kathryn KELLY

C) Liberal Party

  • Steve DOSZPOT
  • Steve PRATT
  • Megan PURCELL
  • Karen SCHILLING
  • Brendan SMYTH

D) ACT Democrats

  • Rowena BEW
  • Marc EMERSON

E) Liberal Democratic Party

  • David GARRETT
  • Matthew HARDING

F) Australian Labor Party, Australian Capital Territory

  • Mick GENTLEMAN
  • John HARGREAVES
  • Paschal LEAHY
  • Rebecca LOGUE
  • Karin MacDONALD

Ungrouped

  • Burl DOBLE (Independent)
  • Stephanie ELLIOTT (Free Range Canberra)
  • Lance MUIR (ACT Equality Party)

Ginninderra

A) The ACT Greens

  • Meredith HUNTER
  • Ben O'CALLAGHAN

B) Liberal Democratic Party

  • Rose PAPPALARDO
  • Adam PORTER

C) ACT Democrats

  • Roslyn DUNDAS
  • Roberta WOOD

D) Harold Hird Independent

  • Harold HIRD
  • Julie-Anne PAPATHANASIOU

E)

  • John E. GORMAN
  • Darcy HENRY

F) Liberal Party

  • Briant CLARK
  • Vicki DUNNE
  • Ilona FRASER
  • Bob SOBEY
  • Bill STEFANIAK

G) Free Range Canberra

  • Anne MOORE
  • Mike O'SHAUGHNESSY

H) Australian Labor Party, Australian Capital Territory

  • Wayne BERRY
  • Ross MAXWELL
  • Susan McCARTHY
  • Mary PORTER
  • Jon STANHOPE

Ungrouped

  • John SIMSONS (ACT Equality Party)

Molonglo

A) ACT Democrats

  • Fred LEFTWICH
  • Robert ROSE

B) Liberal Democratic Party

  • John HUMPHREYS
  • Melanie SUTCLIFFE

C)

  • John FARRELL
  • Robert FEARN

D) Australian Labor Party, Australian Capital Territory

  • Andrew BARR
  • Adina CIRSON
  • Simon CORBELL
  • Katy GALLAGHER
  • Mike HETTINGER
  • Ted QUINLAN
  • Kim SATTLER

E) Liberal Party

  • Lucille BAILIE
  • Jacqui BURKE
  • Ron FORRESTER
  • David KIBBEY
  • Richard MULCAHY
  • Gordon SCOTT
  • Zed SESELJA

F) The ACT Greens

  • Amanda BRESNAN
  • Deb FOSKEY
  • Charlie PAHLMAN

G) Free Range Canberra

  • Simone GRAY
  • Jo McKINLEY

H) Helen Cross Independants

  • Helen CROSS
  • Renee STRAMANDINOLI

I) ACT Equality Party

  • Nancy-Louise McCULLOUGH
  • Jonathon REYNOLDS

Ungrouped

  • Tony FARRELL(Independent)
  • Luke GARNER
  • Ken HELM (Independent)
  • Kurt KENNEDY (Independent)

Current MLA's

List of current Members of the ACT Legislative Assembly.

Links

Selection of links to other Agencies.

Education Resources

Designed for
use by school students and teachers.

Election FAQs

Frequently asked questions.