Skip to content

List of candidates - 2001 Election

Updated 19 Jun 2014

The following lists of candidates are grouped in the order in which they appeared on ballot papers. Candidates in each column are in alphabetical order.

Brindabella

A) Australian Labor Party

  • John HARGREAVES
  • Karin MACDONALD
  • Trevor SANTI
  • Athol WILLIAMS
  • Bill WOOD

B) Paul Osborne

  • Donna BUSH
  • Paul OSBORNE

C) The ACT Greens

  • Sue ELLERMAN
  • Kathryn KELLY

D) Liberal Party

  • Steve DOSZPOT
  • Megan O'CONNOR
  • Steve PRATT
  • Winnifred ROSSER
  • Brendan SMYTH

E) Australian Democrats

  • Jeannette JOLLEY
  • Domenic MICO
  • Mike WELCH

F)

  • May LEVANTIS
  • Bob MACKENZIE

G Kaine Independent Group

  • Sandie BROOKE
  • Trevor KAINE

H Liberal Democratic Party

  • Bradley BROWN
  • Darren KENNEDY

Ungrouped

  • Danny ALAMEDDINE - INDEPENDENT
  • Len MUNDAY - INDEPENDENT
  • Bruce SUTHERLAND - INDEPENDENT
  • Maria TRUDINGER - NURSES GOOD GOVERNMENT PARTY

Ginninderra

A) Australian Democrats

  • Anthony DAVID
  • Roslyn DUNDAS
  • Dan McMILLAN

B) The ACT Greens

  • Shane RATTENBURY
  • Patricia WOODCROFT-LEE

C) Gungahlin Equality Party

  • Gail JONES
  • John SIMSONS

D) Dave Rugendyke

  • Ian BROWN
  • Dave RUGENDYKE

E) Liberal Democratic Party

  • John HUMPHREYS
  • Susan MORRISSEY

F)

  • Geoff CLARKE
  • Darcy HENRY

G) Liberal Party

  • Vicki DUNNE
  • Ilona FRASER
  • Harold HIRD
  • Andrew SARRI
  • Bill STEFANIAK

H) Australian Labor Party

  • Wayne BERRY
  • Judith DOWNEY
  • Susan McCARTHY
  • Vic REBIKOFF
  • Jon STANHOPE

Ungrouped

  • Chris GARVIE - INDEPENDENT
  • Shaun GOOD - INDEPENDENT
  • Rhonda JAMES - NURSES GOOD GOVERNMENT PARTY

Molonglo

A) Australian Democrats

  • Eric BRAY
  • Jane ERREY
  • Stella JONES
  • Isabel WALTERS

B) Liberal Party

  • Jacqui BURKE
  • Greg CORNWELL
  • Helen CROSS
  • Gary HUMPHRIES
  • Amalia MATHESON
  • Mark SPILL
  • Manuel XYRAKIS

C) Liberal Democratic Party

  • Brett GRAHAM
  • John PURNELL-WEBB
  • Duncan SPENDER

D) Gungahlin Equality Party

  • Jonathon REYNOLDS
  • Ian RUECROFT

E) Nurses Good Government Party

  • Phillip HICKOX
  • Robyn STANIFORTH

F) Canberra First Party

  • Claire JAMES
  • Nancy Louise McCULLOUGH
  • Joel PASTERNAK
  • Lucinda SPIER

G)

  • Pamela AYSON
  • Tania GELONESI

H) Australian Labor Party

  • Simon CORBELL
  • Katy GALLAGHER
  • Fred LEFTWICH
  • John O'KEEFE
  • Ted QUINLAN
  • Marion REILLY
  • Christina RYAN

I)

  • Hilary BACK
  • Melanie MARSHALL

J Kaine Independent Group

  • Colin CARTWRIGHT
  • Alan PARKER

K The ACT Greens

  • Deb FOSKEY
  • Michael NOLAN
  • Kerrie TUCKER
  • Victoria YOUNG

L

  • Ian BLACK
  • Marnie BLACK